Jeremy Keller Accomplishments

Jeremy Keller
Intensity Martial Arts
1209 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda CA, 94501  (510) 545-3303; IntensityMA@gmail.com;
www.intensitymartialarts.com ; www.facebook.com/intensitymartialarts

Teaching:
• Owner – Intensity Martial Arts 2011-Present
• Partner – Sterner’s Tae Kwon Do Academy 2004-2010
• Head Instructor – World Champion John Chung TKD Institute 1995-1999
• Instructor – World Champion John Chung Tae Kwon Do Institute 1990-1995
• Certified to teach Kardio Kickbox by Steve Doss 1997
• Taught Special Education Tae Kwon Do Program for mentally challenged and delinquent children at the Birch School, Flushing, NY 1997
• Taught five and six year olds at the Sefardic Hebrew Academy in New Hyde Park, NY 1997
• Assisted John Chung in seminars in Pennsylvania and Denver, Colorado for the Mile High Karate Classic
• Assisted John Chung in Extra Channel’s interactive education episode on self defense.
• Assisted Anthony Corpuz in teaching self defense seminar to Teachers at Lincoln Middle School in Alameda California.

Background:
• Joined Long Island Tae Kwon Do under Tom Festa – achieved Gold Belt 1983
• Joined World Champion John Chung Tae Kwon Do Institute of New York July 1990
• Earned First Degree Black Belt under John Chung December 1992
• Earned Second Degree Black Belt under John Chung April 1995
• Earned Third Degree Black Belt under John Chung December 1997
• Earned Fourth Degree Black Belt under Adam Sterner December 2010
• Member of Jungle Care, Sidekick International Competition Team 1998, 1999
• Studied Tai Chi under Master William CC Chen in New York City, New York 2005
• Studying Wing Chun under Master Jasan Fujii in Oakland, California 2009-Present
• Earned Fifth Degree Black Belt under Eric San Jose – October 2016
• Fifth Degree Black Belt recognition and certification under the International Tae Kwon Do Black Belt Association “ITBA” run by Eric San Jose’s teacher, Grandmaster Tae Sun Kang – October 2016

Accomplishments/Rankings:
• Ranked 3rd in the nation by NASKA in Under belt Advanced Forms 15-17 Division 1991
• Ranked 10th in the nation by NASKA in Under belt Advanced Fighting 15-17 Division 1991
• Ranked 1st in Under belt Advanced Forms 15-17 Division in the East Coast Region 1991
• Ranked 4th in the nation by NASKA in Men’s Black Belt Korean Forms Division 1994
• Ranked 2nd in World ratings by NASKA in Men’s Black Belt Korean Forms Division 1998, 1999

Training/Special Seminars:
• Attended Tae Kwon Do University consisting of 12 hours of instructional seminars by John Chung, Grand Master Jhoon Rhee, Grand Master Ji Han Jae, Grand Master Yong Kil Song, Dr. Jerry Beasley, Elsa Cordero, Tom Wind, and Carmichael Simon
• Attended Jon Valera Seminar at John Chung TaeKwondo Institute
• Attended John Chung’s Instructor’s Workshop
• Attended John Chung Seminar at Ellixon’s Taekwondo Institute
• Attended John Chung’s Sidekick International Team Weekend Workout 1998
• Attended John Chung’s week long Summer Camp 1999
• Attended John Kang’s 2 day Wing Chun Seminar 2010
• Attended John Kang’s Wing Chun Seminar 2011
• Attended 2 day out door self defense seminar with Master Sultan Uddin 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Tournaments:
• NY Greater Metropolitan Karate Nationals – 1st Place Men’s Musical BB Forms 1994
• Empire State Nationals – 6th Place Men’s Musical BB Forms 1994; 3rd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1995 and 1996 and a 1st place in 1998
• Charlie Lee National’s – 3rd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994 and 1996;  2nd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1995 and 1998 and 1999
• Top Ten Nationals – 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994
• Ocean State Nationals – 5th Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994, 2nd place in 1998, 3rd place in 1999
• US Capitol Classics – 4th Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994;  3rd Place in 1996; 1st Place in 1998, 2nd Place in 1999
• Twin Towers – 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994
• Super Challenge – 2nd Place Men’s Musical BB Forms 1994
• North American Karate Championships – 3rd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994
• Battle of Baltimore – 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994
• New Jersey Open – 2nd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994 and 1995; 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1998
• Long Island Open – 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1994
• Garden State Nationals – 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1995 and 1996
• Boston Internationals – 1st Men’s Korean BB Forms 1995 and 1996
• Diamond Nationals – 2nd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1995 and 1996 and 1998; 4th Place in 1999,  3rd Place Men’s MW Sparring 1998
• Bluegrass Nationals – 3rd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1996 and 1998, 2nd Place in 1999
• PA Super Championships – 2nd Place Men’s BB Traditional Forms, 2nd Place Men’s BB Musical Forms 1996;  1st Place Men’s BB Traditional Forms, 3rd Place Men’s MW Sparring 1998
• Jhoon Rhee International Championships – 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms, 2nd Place Men’s BB Open Forms, 4th Place Men’s BB Musical Forms 1996
• Mile High Karate Classics – 4th Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1996;  1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1998, 4th Place Men’s MW Sparring 1998
• New England Open – 3rd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1996;  2nd Place Men’s Korean Forms 1998 and 1999
• Compete National’s – 3rd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms, 4th Place Men’s LMW Sparring 1998, 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1999
• U.S. Open – 4th Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1998, 1st Place in 1999
• Battle Of Atlanta – 4th Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1998, 3rd Place in 1999
• Amerikick National’s – 4th Place Hard Open BB Forms, 2nd Place Men’s LMW Sparring 1999
• Maryland Open – 2nd Place Men’s Korean BB Forms 1999
• Sidekick International – 1st Place Men’s Korean BB Forms, 6th Place Men’s Hard Open BB Forms, 8th Place Men’s Musical BB Forms, 1st Place Men’s MW BB Sparring 1999
• Tiger Claw Shark City Nationals – 2nd Place Men’s LHW Sport Kickboxing 2010, 2nd Place 35+ Men’s Korean Traditional Forms 2011, 1st Place 35+ Men’s Creative Forms 2011
• ICMAC Golden Gate Kung Fu Championship – 2nd Place Men’s LHW Sport San Shou 2010, 1st Place Men’s LHW Continuous Point Sparring 2010 and 2011
• Charity Challenge Martial Arts Championships – 1st Place 35+ Men’s Korean Traditional Forms 2011, 1st Place 35+ Men’s Creative Forms 2011, Grand Champion Forms 2011, 1st Place Men’s Heavyweight Point Muay Thai 2011
• Bay Area Freedom Championships – 1st Place 35+ Traditional forms 2011, 1st Place 35+ Creative forms 2011, 1st Place 30-39yrs heavyweight point sparring 2011, and winner of both Grand Champion Forms and Sparring 2011
• California State Championships – 1st Place 35+ Traditional forms 2011, 1st Place 35+ Creative forms 2011
• Gold Cup Double Point Championships – 1st Place 35+ Traditional forms 2011, 1st Place 35+ Creative forms 2011, Grand Champion Forms 2011
• Born To Fight – Bronze medal 18+ Mens Light Heavy weight Kickboxing 2011
• Phoenix Grand Sport Karate Championship – 2nd Place 30+ Mens Traditional Forms 2012

Performances:
• Herricks High School for Asian Cultures Day
• Eisenhower Park for Korean American Night
• Roosevelt Field Mall as the Red Power Ranger
• St. Boniface Church for forms and self-defense
• Lion’s Club for an introduction of Tae Kwon Do
• New Hyde Park Village Merchant Fair for demonstration
• Diamond National’s 1998 and 1999, for Jungle Care, Sidekick International Competition Team night time demonstration for finals
• Fighting scene in movie, ” Power of Instinct ” starring Adam Sterner
• Demonstration for San Francisco Filipino Chamber of Commerce – self defense and musical forms –Mayor Gavin Newsom and the Former Mayor Willie Brown were in attendance
• Encinal High School in Alameda CA for their Multi-Cultural night 2011
• Alameda Town Center (Alameda CA) for the Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Festival 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
• Harbor Bay Landing (Alameda, CA) for their Chinese New Year Celebration 2012

Comments are closed